Accident Summary Nr: 14535488 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY LOG ROLLING DOWN COLD DECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 646000 | 05/15/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Needles Eye |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO A COLD DECK TO REMOVE LIMBS FROM A LOG, USING A CHAIN SAW. THE SAW BLADE BECAME PINCHED IN A LIMB, AND, WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO FREE IT, HE DISLODGED ANOTHER LOG ABOVE HIM. THE DISLODGED LOG ROLLED DOWN THE COLD DECK AND STRUCK AND KILLED EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 646000 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |