Accident Summary Nr: 14535470 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 642371 | 04/16/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Black Hills Power & Light Company |
Abstract: Two employees were felling trees to clear a 24.9-kilovolt overhead power line as part of a project to upgrade the power line from single phase to three phase. They had removed about eight trees. They threw a 6-millimeter-diameter rope into the next tree to be removed, then tied to a second tree 18.3 meters away and about 5 meters from the intended fall location. One employee was at the base of the tree, felling it with a chain saw. The second employee was 18.3 meters away, at the anchor point. When the tree fell it struck a 10-meter-tall, 150-millimeter-diameter dead tree, which had its top broken out. The falling tree knocked the dead tree over. The second employee was seen moving away from the anchor point and across the fall area as the two trees fell. The falling dead tree struck him on the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 642371 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |