Accident Summary Nr: 14535454 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN GRAIN BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 642629 | 12/31/1985 | 5153 | 0 | Peavey Grain Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SENT INTO A GRAIN ELEVATOR STORAGE TANK TO FREE A CLOGGED DRAG CONVEYOR. HE WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A SAFETY HARNESS. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE FLOWING GRAIN, BURIED AND SUFFOCATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 642629 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |