Accident Summary Nr: 14535447 - Employee Fell With Broken Freight Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
643478 | 12/10/1985 | 2077 | 0 | Watertown Rendering Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUSHING A 2-WHEELED CART, LOADED WITH BONE MEAL CAKES, FROM ONE AREA OF THE PLANT TO ANOTHER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHING THE CART ACROSS THE PLATFORM OF A FREIGHT ELEVATOR WHEN THE CHAIN HOIST BROKE, CAUSING THE ELEVATOR TO FALL TO THE BASEMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO FELL TO THE BASEMENT FLOOR AND WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 643478 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |