Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14535447 - Employee Fell With Broken Freight Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14535447 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64347812/10/198520770Watertown Rendering Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUSHING A 2-WHEELED CART, LOADED WITH BONE MEAL CAKES, FROM ONE AREA OF THE PLANT TO ANOTHER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHING THE CART ACROSS THE PLATFORM OF A FREIGHT ELEVATOR WHEN THE CHAIN HOIST BROKE, CAUSING THE ELEVATOR TO FALL TO THE BASEMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO FELL TO THE BASEMENT FLOOR AND WAS KILLED.

Keywords: fall, elevator, broken chain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 643478 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported