Accident Summary Nr: 14535439 - One Employee Killed When Pressure Vessel Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
640144 | 11/25/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Phillips Petroleum Company - Tioga Gas Plant |
Abstract: An unfired pressure vessel with a 6,500 gallon liquid capacity, which was designed and manufactured to be used for propane gas storage, was being used at this natural gas processing refinery as an accumulator. The tank was subjected to forces greater than those for which it was designed, and it developed severe stress cracks. The tank, operating at approximately 250 psi, failed and exploded. Large quantities of flammable vapors from liquid hydrocarbons were released and ignited, causing a second explosion. Employee #1 was killed by the explosion. A large portion of the refinery was destroyed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 640144 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |