Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14535413 - Grain Elevator Dust Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14535413 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64317111/04/198551530Farmers Cooperative Association

Abstract: A GRAIN DUST EXPLOSION OCCURED IN THE FARMERS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION GRAIN ELEVATOR IN MARION, SD. THE EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING TRUCKS OF CORN FROM THE LOCAL FARMERS. GRAIN WAS BEING DRIED AND TRANSFERRED AT THE TIME OF THE EXPLOSION. TWO ELEVATOR EMPLOYEES AND ONE FARMER WERE KILLED. FOUR OTHER FARMERS AND TRUCK DRIVERS WERE BURNED AND INJURED FROM THE FIRE AND EXPLOSION.

Keywords: burn, corn, explosion, combustible dust, grain elevator, grain dust

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 643171 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 643171 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 643171 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 643171 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
5 643171 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 643171 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 643171 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported