Accident: 14535405 - Crushed By Motor Grader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
643643 | 10/21/1985 | 1623 | Almers Construction |
EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED A JOHN DEERE MOTOR GRADER TO CHECK ON AN ABOVE-GROUND FLOW LINE. THE MOTOR GRADER STARTED TO ROLL DOWN THE HILL. EMPLOYEE #1 RAN TO THE MOTOR GRADER, BY THE CAB, TO TRY TO STOP IT. HIS LEFT FOOT GOT CAUGHT UNDER THE REAR WHEEL AND PULLED HIM UNDER THE REAR WHEELS. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 643643 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |