Accident Summary Nr: 14535405 - CRUSHED BY MOTOR GRADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 643643 | 10/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Almers Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED A JOHN DEERE MOTOR GRADER TO CHECK ON AN ABOVE-GROUND FLOW LINE. THE MOTOR GRADER STARTED TO ROLL DOWN THE HILL. EMPLOYEE #1 RAN TO THE MOTOR GRADER, BY THE CAB, TO TRY TO STOP IT. HIS LEFT FOOT GOT CAUGHT UNDER THE REAR WHEEL AND PULLED HIM UNDER THE REAR WHEELS. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 643643 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |