Accident Summary Nr: 145354.015 - Employee is killed when trips and strikes head on concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 145354.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589449.01504/13/2022337110Florida Custom Cabinets, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 9, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker as he worked on a miter saw. The employee went to go grab another piece of molding, when he tripped over a leg of the saw table and struck his head on the concrete ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Head, Struck Against, Table Saw, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1589449.015 76 M Fatality