Accident Summary Nr: 14535397 - ASPHYXIATED IN SEWER MANHOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 643114 | 09/11/1985 | 7699 | 0 | Ree Heights Sewer Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY SEWER GAS OR OXYGEN DEFICIENCY WHILE CLEANING OUT SEWER MANHOLES. HIS EMPLOYER TRIED TO RESCUE HIM AND WAS ALSO OVERCOME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 643114 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 643114 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |