Accident Summary Nr: 14535397 - ASPHYXIATED IN SEWER MANHOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
643114 | 09/11/1985 | 7699 | 0 | Ree Heights Sewer Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY SEWER GAS OR OXYGEN DEFICIENCY WHILE CLEANING OUT SEWER MANHOLES. HIS EMPLOYER TRIED TO RESCUE HIM AND WAS ALSO OVERCOME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 643114 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 643114 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |