Accident Summary Nr: 14535389 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
643163 | 09/25/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Castle Rock Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing work cutting teeth on a trimmer machine used for roadway construction. To do this, he had to kneel in front of the machine. As he worked, a tandem wheel truck backed into the trimmer machine, causing it to move backward. Employee #1 was run over by the tandem wheels on the right side of the truck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 643163 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |