Accident Summary Nr: 14535371 - CRUSHED IN MOVING MACHINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 640730 | 08/27/1985 | 2493 | 0 | Merillat Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING AJUSTMENTS ON A CROSS CUT/GROOVE MACHINE. THE ACTIVITY REQUIRED THE EMPLOYEE TO PLACE HIMSELF WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE MACHINE. THE MAIN POWER POWER SUPPLY WAS NOT LOCKED OUT. THE MACHINE WAS INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNABLE TO ESCAPE THE MOVING MACHINE PARTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 640730 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |