Accident Summary Nr: 14535363 - STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY FALLING HINGED FLOOR SECTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 641589 | 06/28/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Hi-Line Trucking |
| 641613 | 06/28/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Noble Drilling |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE WALKING ADJACENT TO A HINGED FLOOR, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 10,000 POUNDS, WHICH WAS SECURED IN THE VERTICAL POSITION BY A SINGLE LOG CHAIN. THE HOOK ON THE CHAIN WAS SECURED BY A PIN WHICH IN TURN WAS SECURED BY A COTTER PIN. THE COTTER PIN SHEARED OFF, ALLOWING THE LARGER PIN TO SLIP OUT OF THE HOOK. THE HINGED FLOOR SECTION FELL ON THE EMPLOYEES, CRUSHING THEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 641589 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 641589 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 641613 | Occupation Not Listed |