Accident Summary Nr: 14535348 - Employee killed when head crushed between beam and vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14535348 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10084193105/12/198751440Lakeview Hatchery, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 6, 1987, Employee #1 was using a Model M International tractor equipped with a front end load attachment to clean the pit area of the #3 egg laying house. He was going in reverse when he struck the back of his head against a low wooden ceiling beam. As the tractor continued in reverse, Employee #1's head was crushed between the wooden beam and the angle iron support welded onto the frame of the tractor. He was killed instantly.

Keywords: BEAM, HEAD, CEILING, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100841931 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported