Accident Summary Nr: 14535348 - Employee killed when head crushed between beam and vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100841931 | 05/12/1987 | 5144 | 0 | Lakeview Hatchery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 6, 1987, Employee #1 was using a Model M International tractor equipped with a front end load attachment to clean the pit area of the #3 egg laying house. He was going in reverse when he struck the back of his head against a low wooden ceiling beam. As the tractor continued in reverse, Employee #1's head was crushed between the wooden beam and the angle iron support welded onto the frame of the tractor. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100841931 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |