Accident Summary Nr: 14535330 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100843762 | 03/12/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Otter Tail Power Company |
Abstract: A THREE-MAN CREW WAS INSTALLING BELL INSULATORS FOR A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED LINE AND RECEIVED BURNS TO BOTH HANDS. HE WAS HOLDING THE LINE SO THAT IT COULD BE CUT. A SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHILE TRYING TO ASSIST THE BURNED EMPLOYEE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100843762 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 100843762 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |