Accident Summary Nr: 14535322 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100843622 | 01/22/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Shockey Log Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 felled a tree, which hit another tree. This caused the felled tree to be thrown against Employee #1, knocking him down. The butt of the tree then fell on his head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100843622 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |