Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14535314 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Roll-Bar Cage

Accident: 14535314 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/19/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10084175812/22/19865153Garden State Bean Company, Inc.

Employee #1 had the motor running on a skid steer loader and the roll-bar cage tilted up in the 'open' position. He apparently engaged the control for the bucket and it went up, striking the cage. The cage fell on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: work rules, equipment operator, rops, loader, struck by, bucket elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100841758 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported