Accident Summary Nr: 14535306 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14535306 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64263709/30/198649110Oliver-Mercer Cooperative

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED AN ENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE MOVING A TREE BLOWN OVER BY A WIND STORM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 642637 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers