Accident Summary Nr: 14535298 - Employee killed when thrown from vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100841774 | 09/25/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Gilbert Central Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dump truck, traveling east on U.S. Highways 85 and 14A in Deadwood, SD. When he drove onto the shoulder of the road, the roadway gave way and the truck fell approximately 100 feet. The seat broke loose, and Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle. He was killed on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100841774 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |