Accident Summary Nr: 14535298 - Employee killed when thrown from vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14535298 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10084177409/25/198616110Gilbert Central Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dump truck, traveling east on U.S. Highways 85 and 14A in Deadwood, SD. When he drove onto the shoulder of the road, the roadway gave way and the truck fell approximately 100 feet. The seat broke loose, and Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle. He was killed on impact.

Keywords: EJECTED, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, UNSTABLE SOIL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100841774 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported