Accident Summary Nr: 14535280 - Employee killed when pickup collides with paving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100841139 | 09/19/1986 | 1611 | 0 | All State Paving Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was employed by a construction company doing work on an interstate highway, was driving a privately-owned pickup truck on a newly constructed part of the roadway that was not yet open to public use. Though it was dark, he was aware of the presence of construction equipment on the highway. He drove his pickup truck into a paving machine and was killed on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100841139 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |