Accident Summary Nr: 14535256 - STRUCK BY FALLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 672113 | 02/07/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Bear Butte Trucking |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAULING LOGS TO A SAWMILL. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE SAWMILL, THE EMPLOYEE RELEASED THE LOAD BINDER WHICH KEPT THE LOAD OF LOGS SECURED TO THE TRAILER. ONE OF THE LOGS ROLLED OFF THE TRUCK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 672113 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |