Accident Summary Nr: 14535249 - FIRE IN BEER WAREHOUSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14535249 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
67818504/19/198551810Delaney Distributors
67819304/19/198517950Larson Welding Service

Abstract: A FIRE STARTED IN THE ROOF AND CEILING OF A BEER WAREHOUSE, TRAPPING FOUR MEN IN THE BASEMENT.THE FOUR MEN WERE UNABLE TO GET OUT BECAUSE OF THE FIRE, SMOKE AND HEAT. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS OVERCOME BY SMOKE AND FUMES ON THE MAIN FLOOR. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS OVERCOME BY SMOKE AND FUMES IN THE BASEMENT. 2 POLICMEN, 2 FIREMEN AND 2 CIVILIAN VOLUNTEERS WERE ALSO INJURED IN THE RESCUE OPERATION.

Keywords: HEAT, WAREHOUSE, FIRE, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 678185 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 678193 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 678193 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 678193 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 678193 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported