Accident Summary Nr: 14535223 - WELDER IGNITED FUMES AROUND FUEL TANK, EXPLOSION OCCURRED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
677906 | 03/28/1985 | 7538 | 0 | Sioux Service Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING A BOLT ON THE SIDE OF A SERVICE FUEL OIL TANK, LOCATED IN THE BACK OF A PICKUP TRUCK. HE WAS USING A WIRE WELDING MACHINE. THE ACCOMPANYING HEAT BUILDUP IGNITED THE VAPORS PRESENT AROUND THE TANK, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. THE ADJACENT BUILDING WAS BURNED TO THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 677906 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |