Accident Summary Nr: 14535215 - EMPLOYEE OVERCOME AND KILLED BY CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14535215 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151630109/21/198420630American Crystal Sugar Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING IN THE CARBON DIOXIDE COMPRESSOR ROOM WHEN HE WAS OVERCOME AND KILLED BY CARBON MONOXIDE GAS. THE COMPRESSOR ROOM IS IN THE LIME KILN AREA. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE THE AUTOMATIC SHUT-OFF FAILED. IF OPERABLE, THE SHUT-OFF WOULD HAVE PREVENTED CARBON MONOXIDE AND CARBON DIOXIDE FROM ESCAPING THROUGH THE SUMP INTO THE COMPRESSOR ROOM.

Keywords: CLEANING, GAS, SHUT-OFF VALVE, CARBON DIOXIDE, GAS LEAK, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516301 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported