Accident Summary Nr: 14535207 - NATURAL GAS FIRE AT PIPELINE STATION; EMPLOYEES BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14535207 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
164076207/20/198449230Northern Plains Natural Gas Co

Abstract: ON JULY 19, 1984, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED AT A NATURAL GAS PIPELINE MEASURING STATION. THE STATION IS IN HEBRON, NORTH DAKOTA. AN IGNITION OCCURRED INSIDE THE DATA CONVERTER, CREATING A PRIMARY EXPLOSION. THIS CAUSED A FIRE IN THE MAIN STREAM OF ESCAPING GAS. THE ACCIDENT IS UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. THEREFORE, NO OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE REGARDING THE TYPES OF INJURY.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640762 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1640762 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1640762 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 1640762 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 1640762 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 1640762 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported