Accident Summary Nr: 14535199 - ASPHALT TANK FUMES IGNITED BY PROPANE TORCH; EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640796 | 10/25/1984 | 2951 | 0 | Minot Paving Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE ON A TANK TOP USING A PROPANE TORCH TO HEAT UP AN ELBOW ON A FLEXIBLE, 4-INCH HOSE. THE HOSE WAS USED TO TRANSFER ASPHALT FROM ONE TANK TO ANOTHER. WHEN THE TORCH WAS LIT, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE BLOWN INTO THE AIR. TWO OF THE MEN LANDED ON THE GROUND. THE THIRD MAN LANDED ON ONE OF THE OTHER TANK TOPS. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FATAL CONCUSSION. EMPLOYEE #2 FRACTURED HIS LEG. EMPLOYEE #3 SUFFERED ABRASIONS ON HIS FACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640796 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1640796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1640796 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |