Accident Summary Nr: 14535181 - Employee killed in fall with suspended personnel platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14535181 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
68986911/21/198417990Ellenson Calking

Abstract: A Pettibone mobile crane was being used to hoist Employee #1 in a personnel platform when the crane two-blocked. The cable broke, and the personnel platform fell and struck the building. Employee #1 was thrown into the windshield of the mobile crane, and was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, PERSONNEL CAGE, WORK RULES, MOBILE CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO-BLOCKING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 689869 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported