Accident Summary Nr: 14535173 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 689034 | 11/07/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Coal Creek Const Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEENERGIZE A 7200-VOLT DISTRIBUTION LINE DURING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FEEDER LINE. HE FORGOT TO PUT ON HIS INSULATED GLOVES AND ACCIDENTALLY MADE CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 689034 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |