Accident Summary Nr: 14535165 - Employee killed in 6 ft fall from plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101458305 | 08/15/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Henry Carlson Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a 6 ft stepladder to gain access to a scaffold plank. As he stepped from the ladder onto the end of the plank, the plank moved and Employee #1 fell backward. His head hit the hard surface and he suffered fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101458305 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |