Accident Summary Nr: 14535124 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101456481 | 05/10/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Elliot Plumbing & Heating Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A 15 FOOT DEEP TRENCH THAT WAS NOT ADEQUATELY SHORED OR OTHERWISE MADE SAFE. THE TRENCH WALL AND SPOIL PILE CAVED INTO THE TRENCH, BURYING EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES AFTER THE CAVE-IN OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101456481 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |