Accident Summary Nr: 14535082 - OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1641950 | 09/07/1984 | 4212 | 0 | Power Fuels, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TRUCK DRIVER, WAS GUAGING OIL TANKS. HE WAS OVERCOME AND KILLED BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS. HE WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A RESPIRATOR, NOR HAD HE EVER BEEN TRAINED IN RESPIRATOR USE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1641950 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |