Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14535058 - Employee Fell From Oil Derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 14535058 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64573905/08/198513810Pool Well Servicing Co

Abstract: THE CREW CHIEF OF AN OIL WORKOVER RIG HAD CLIMBED UP THE OIL DERRICK TO MOVE THE GERONIMO LINE TO THE TUBING BOARD. APPARENTLY HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 55 FEET TO THE RIG DECK BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT OR LINES, ALTHOUGH THEY WERE AVAILABLE.

Keywords: derrick, geronimo line, safety belt, lanyard, fall, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 645739 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported