Accident Summary Nr: 14535058 - Employee Fell From Oil Derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
645739 | 05/08/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Pool Well Servicing Co |
Abstract: THE CREW CHIEF OF AN OIL WORKOVER RIG HAD CLIMBED UP THE OIL DERRICK TO MOVE THE GERONIMO LINE TO THE TUBING BOARD. APPARENTLY HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 55 FEET TO THE RIG DECK BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT OR LINES, ALTHOUGH THEY WERE AVAILABLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 645739 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |