Accident Summary Nr: 14535033 - CRUSHED BETWEEN PARKED TRAILER AND BACKING TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14535033 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151641809/19/198413810Grace Bomac Drilling Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED BETWEEN A PARKED FLAT-BED TRAILER AND A BACKING TRUCK. HE SUFFERED EXTENSIVE CRUSHING INJURIES TO HIS UPPER CHEST.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CHEST, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRAILER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516418 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported