Accident Summary Nr: 14535025 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641901 | 08/17/1984 | 4212 | 0 | Hi Line Trucking Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING AN OIL DRILL RIG FROM ONE LOCATION TO ANOTHER. THE 17-FOOT-HIGH LOAD CAME IN CONTACT WITH A GROUND WIRE FOR A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO FREE THE GROUND WIRE, HE CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED 7200-VOLT LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641901 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |