Accident Summary Nr: 14535009 - One employee killed, one injured in 60 ft fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14535009 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
164188507/19/198417610Greenberg Roofing Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were completely reroofing the main pulverizer building of the American Crystal Sugar Company when they fell approximately 60 ft through the deteriorated roof. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1641885 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1641885 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported