Accident Summary Nr: 14534994 - One employee killed, two injured, when building collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641877 | 06/26/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Innes Construction Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were fine grading in preparation for setting concrete forms in an excavation adjacent to a 10 ft by 12 ft brick building. Material had been excavated to a depth of approximately 10 to 12 feet when the building fell into the excavation. Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 and #3 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641877 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1641877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1641877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |