Accident Summary Nr: 14534978 - Employee killed when crushed under D-6 Caterpillar

Accident Summary Nr: 14534978 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
163946705/08/198416110J R Loiseau Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling a D-6 Caterpillar on a lowboy tractor trailer. He turned the corner from the farmer's yard onto a gravel country road too sharply, and the rear wheels of the trailer dropped into the dirt. Employee #1 and two coworkers tried to pull out the trailer with a tractor, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 unhooked the safety chains and started the pony motor. He then started the Caterpillar and tried to move it off the trailer. The Caterpillar moved approximately 6 in. and then fell over on its side into the ditch, crushing and killing Employee #1. He had been advised by two farmers to call the office for help, and not to try to move the Caterpillar by himself.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, CRUSHED, MIRED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1639467 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported