Accident Summary Nr: 14534960 - THINNER MIXTURE EXPLODED WHEN IGNITED BY MATCH OR CIGARETTE

Accident Summary Nr: 14534960 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
149502707/05/198417210Mckinney Painting Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE GARAGE, CLEANING UP PAINT ON THE FLOOR. HE WAS USING A RAG SOAKED WITH LACQUER THINNER MIXTURE. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE LIT A CIGARETTE. (THE FUMES WERE IGNITED EITHER BY THE MATCH OR THE LIT CIGARETTE.) THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF THE SEVERE BURNS WHICH HE SUSTAINED OVER MOST OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: BURN, LACQUER THINNER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CLEANING, PAINT, EXPLOSION, SMOKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495027 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported