Accident Summary Nr: 14534960 - THINNER MIXTURE EXPLODED WHEN IGNITED BY MATCH OR CIGARETTE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495027 | 07/05/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Mckinney Painting Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE GARAGE, CLEANING UP PAINT ON THE FLOOR. HE WAS USING A RAG SOAKED WITH LACQUER THINNER MIXTURE. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE LIT A CIGARETTE. (THE FUMES WERE IGNITED EITHER BY THE MATCH OR THE LIT CIGARETTE.) THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF THE SEVERE BURNS WHICH HE SUSTAINED OVER MOST OF HIS BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495027 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |