Accident Summary Nr: 14534952 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall on tugboat when plywood breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102890142 | 05/31/1991 | 3731 | 0 | U.S. Naval Ship Repair Facility |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on May 17, 1991, Employee #1 was aboard the tugboat Weehawken, which was in dry dock for repairs, servicing the flatbar for the propulsion air intake. He was sitting near the entrance to the hole where he had completed the production welding, crouching under the canvas on the plywood which was used to keep rain out of the vessel. The plywood gave way and Employee #1 fell with it 18 feet into the engine room of the ship. He died as a result of massive fractures at the base of his skull, severe subdural and subarachnoidal hemorrhages, and cortical contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102890142 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |