Accident Summary Nr: 14534945 - Employee dies in fall when boards displace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103596037 | 04/26/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Ncn Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to step across a 4 ft gap between horizontal structural beams and a tubular welded scaffold. It appears that the employee stepped on two 2 in. by 4 in. boards laid across the gap and the boards became displaced. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 14 to 15 feet and became entangled with the scaffold's diagonal brace. Five employees had to climb up the scaffold and lower Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103596037 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons |