Accident Summary Nr: 14534929 - Employee drowns while free diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102951167 | 07/27/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Kona Reef Divers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, 15 years old, was hired as a deck hand aboard a dive boat used for SCUBA diving instruction. His main duties were to help the students suit up and to clean SCUBA gear after the dive. During this trip, Employee #1, with permission from his dive master, went free diving in open water while he was waiting for a student dive to be completed. He did not surface and his body was later found in approximately 30 feet of water. Attempts were made to save him, but they were unsuccessful. He died at the hospital several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102951167 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |