Accident Summary Nr: 14534911 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU REBAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14534911 -- Report ID: 0931300 -- Event Date: 12/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10288905201/02/199015220Lee Chang Kyu Const.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WITHIN 6 TO 8 FEET OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORKING ON A 10-FOOT SERVICE PEDESTAL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HANDLING VARIOUSLY SIZED STEEL REBAR. THE REBAR CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE AND THROWING HIM OFF THE PEDESTAL.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, REBAR, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102889052 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported