Accident Summary Nr: 14534911 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU REBAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102889052 | 01/02/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Lee Chang Kyu Const. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WITHIN 6 TO 8 FEET OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORKING ON A 10-FOOT SERVICE PEDESTAL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HANDLING VARIOUSLY SIZED STEEL REBAR. THE REBAR CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE AND THROWING HIM OFF THE PEDESTAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102889052 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |