Accident Summary Nr: 14534903 - Employee dies after crushed while working under pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103599569 | 12/07/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Civil-Mechanical Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a floating platform to install a water line underneath a pier. Coworkers heard him calling from under the pier and found Employee #1 standing in 3 to 4 ft of water, saying he couldn't see. He was placed on the floating platform, where he continued to state that he couldn't see or breathe and that he had been "squished." Coworkers stated that they thought he might have been crushed between the barge Hunakai and the pier. Employee #1 was taken to the apron of the pier, where paramedics found him unresponsive. He was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103599569 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |