Accident Summary Nr: 145349.015 - Employee Injures Finger In Moving Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 145349.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579009.01502/17/20223469332119112675 - Newell Brands Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was cleaning out the lids under a magnetic wheel on a bulk station at a metal manufacturing facility. When the employee reached beneath the moving conveyor, his hand contacted the chain and sprocket. The employee injured his left ring finger, resulting in amputation and required medical treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579009.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified