Accident Summary Nr: 145349.015 - Employee Injures Finger In Moving Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579009.015 | 02/17/2022 | 3469 | 332119 | 112675 - Newell Brands Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was cleaning out the lids under a magnetic wheel on a bulk station at a metal manufacturing facility. When the employee reached beneath the moving conveyor, his hand contacted the chain and sprocket. The employee injured his left ring finger, resulting in amputation and required medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579009.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |