Accident Summary Nr: 14534887 - Employee killed, others injured when struck by window glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102889037 | 12/27/1989 | 1522 | 0 | Pacific Construction & Development Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, carpenters, were moving a crate of window glass from a warehouse to a construction site, where they were to off-load the glass. The crate of glass was secured at a 90 degree angle to the bed of the truck. Employees #1 and #4 were on the ground and Employees #2 and #3 were on the truck. When the employees pulled the first sheet of glass from the crate, a vacuum was created and pulled the other sheets of glass, which were unstable due to the vertical angle at which they were standing, were pulled from the truck. Employees #1 through #4 tried to stop the glass from falling. Employee #1, who was struck by the full force of the load, suffered massive and fatal injuries. Employee #2, who tried to hold onto the glass, was pulled from the truck and sustained a knee injury as well as cuts from the glass. Employees #3 and #4 were struck by glass shards and suffered cuts. The employees had not been trained to recognize the hazards of the material handling task they were performing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102889037 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102889037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102889037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102889037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |