Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145345.015 - Employee Falls From Catwalk And Receives Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 145345.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568741.01512/15/2021238220Huckestein Mechanical Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee entered a catwalk to perform mai ntenance on an air handler unit. As the employee cleaned up, the employee fell a pproximately thirty-five feet over the catwalk guardrail and onto some auditoriu m bleachers. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations, fractures, and a concussion.

Keywords: catwalk, cleaning, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, guardrail, laceration, maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568741.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics