Accident Summary Nr: 14534390 - Employee drowns while working underwater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106973563 | 04/10/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Omega Sub Sea |
Abstract: On February 12, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing zinc anodes on a vessel that was in 10 to 12 feet of water. The two divers were doing hooker dives using masks, hose line, mouthpieces, and a compressor that was in the boat. The coworker lost sight of Employee #1 and looked for him several times, but without success. Employee #1 was found lying on the bottom of the harbor near the dock. He had apparently drowned. The cause of his drowning is unknown; the police department did not find evidence of foul play.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106973563 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |