Accident Summary Nr: 14534366 - Three Employees Died And Four Survived WorkPlace Violence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103604112 | 03/02/2001 | 8011 | 0 | Seventh Day Adventist Clinc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 26, 2001, three employees died, including the gunman, and four survived with unidentified injuries in a workplace violence incident. The gunman and former husband of Employee #1 came through a side door of the clinic looking for his wife, Employee #1. He left with his foreman, a coworker, Employee #5. Employee # 5 tried to help locate the gunman's wife. The Gunman proceeded to open rooms and found his wife. The gunman also shot Employee #2 in same room. Both were killed. The gunman proceeded to look for other employees. He found Employee # 5 and shot him. At this time, employees began locking doors. The gunman proceeded to go down to the basement level and shot Employees #3, #4, and #6. By this time, the police and swat team were at the scene. The gunman then took a hostage, Employee #4 and went to an empty room and locked the door. The Swat team waited. Employee #5 then had struggled with the gunman. Finally, the swat team got in and shot and killed the gunman.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103604112 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103604112 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103604112 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103604112 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103604112 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |