Accident Summary Nr: 14534283 - Employee lacerated when glass sheet shatters

Accident Summary Nr: 14534283 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 07/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10712631007/26/199615420C.P. Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 26, 1997, Employee #1 was moving a 7 ft 3/4 in. by 10 ft 1 3/4 in. sheet of window glass so that it could be installed at the Hotel Okura. The glass shattered, and Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his hands and head.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 107126310 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Other