Accident Summary Nr: 14534242 - Employee drowns after fall from ship's Jacob's ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106194749 | 09/19/1994 | 7381 | 0 | Kal Tech Corporation Dba: Kal Tech Security Agency |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard, was descending the ship's port-side Jacob's ladder during the shift change when he lost his grip, fell into the water, and drowned. It was windy and the surf was high, with approximately 2 to 3 foot swells. He was not wearing a flotation device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106194749 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |