Accident Summary Nr: 14534234 - Employee drowns due to closed air valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106194624 | 04/14/1994 | 7389 | 0 | Pilar Project Limited |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the water to start the release of the dredge hose and anchor, which was part of his normal daily responsibilities. When other divers realized that they could not see him in the water, they dove in trying to locate him. Employee #1's drowned body was recovered 1 hour and 39 minutes later. The other divers observed that the air valve to his tank was in the 'close' position, which presumably caused him to drown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106194624 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |